Syllabic Translator

i u a pi pu pa ti tu ta ki ku ka gi gu ga mi mu ma ni nu na si su sa li lu la ji ju ja vi vu va ri ru ra qi qu qa ngi ngu nga lhi lhu lha

Click a syllabic button to enter it into the search field above


Or try our Advanced Search tool.

Brian Marion

Anishinaabe

(1960-2011)

First Name: Brian

Last Name: Marion

Full Name: Brian Marion

Alternative Names: Little Hummingbird/Little Thunderbird

Date of birth: 1960

Place of birth: Kamsack, Saskatchewan, Canada

Date of death: 2011

Community / Heritage: Saulteaux and Cree

Sex: Male

Art Media: Acrylic on paper, silkscreen

Bio:

Brian Marion was a Canadian Saulteaux and Cree artist born in 1960 in Kamsack, Saskatchewan, Canada.

In 1975, at the age of 15, Marion began a nine-year apprenticeship with Norval Morrisseau, founder of the Woodland School of Painting. 

In 1986, Marion had his first major exhibition, alongside Morrisseau, at First Canadian Place in Toronto, which launched Marion’s career. Morrisseau considered Marion his spiritual son and protégé. Marion would continue to share the traditional teachings of his mentor.

In 1994, Marion was chosen to represent Canada at the 50th Anniversary of D-Day in Normandy, France. His work has been shown in Milan and at the Canadian embassy in Chicago. His work can also be found in many private and public art collections around the world, including that of Jean Chrétien, former Prime Minister of Canada.

Exhibitions

  • 1986: First Canadian Place, Toronto, Canada
  • 2003: Ojibwe Stories. Brian Marion, The Godfrey Dean Art Gallery, Yorkton SK Canada

Collections

Jean Chretien Collection

Articles

Artwork

Title Last Sold At Auction
SACRED MEDICINE BEAR (2010) 2019-09 (September 2019)
SHAMAN AND BIRD 2013-01 (January 2013)
SHAMAN AND NATURE 2012-09 (September 2012)
BEAR/FISH/BIRD; DINOSAUR; BIRD VIII; BIRD/FISH XVI 2009-01 (January 2009)
FLYING FISH
PROFILE OF SHAMAN 2019-04 (April 2019)
SHAMAN'S WIFE (2010) 2019-09 (September 2019)
SPIRIT; TRANSFORMATION; SUN SPIRIT; ANIMAL SPIRIT 2009-02 (February 2009)
UNTITLED 2019-12 (December 2019)
UNTITLED (FAMILY GATHERING) 2019-03 (March 2019)
UNTITLED (SHAMAN & ANIMALS) 2016-08 (August 2016)
VARIOUS STUDIES 2013-04 (April 2013)
WOLF TRACKS 2019-04 (April 2019)
“FIGURES AND MOOSE”

Recent Auction Results

UNTITLED
Estimate: 200 — 250
Sold: Dec 2019 — Sold For: $144
SHAMAN'S WIFE (2010)
Estimate: 250 — 350
Sold: Sep 2019 — Sold For: $420
SACRED MEDICINE BEAR (2010)
Estimate: 250 — 350
Sold: Sep 2019 — Sold For: $360
PROFILE OF SHAMAN
Estimate: 250 — 300
Sold: Apr 2019 — Sold For: $540
WOLF TRACKS
Estimate: 250 — 300
Sold: Apr 2019 — Sold For: $450
UNTITLED (FAMILY GATHERING)
Estimate: 60 — 80
Sold: Mar 2019 — Sold For: $252

Featured Content