Syllabic Translator

i u a pi pu pa ti tu ta ki ku ka gi gu ga mi mu ma ni nu na si su sa li lu la ji ju ja vi vu va ri ru ra qi qu qa ngi ngu nga lhi lhu lha

Click a syllabic button to enter it into the search field above


Or try our Advanced Search tool.

Clemence Wescoupe

Anishinaabe

(1951-2018)

First Name: Clemence

Last Name: Wescoupe

Full Name: Clemence Wescoupe

Alternative Names: “Ozaa-Bines” which means “Brown Thunderbird”

Date of birth: 1951

Place of birth: Long Plain First Nation Reserve, Manitoba, Canada

Date of death: December 23, 2018

Place of death: Portage la Prairie General Hospital, Manitoba, Canada

Community / Heritage: Saulteaux

Sex: Male

Art Media: Silkscreen, acrylics, oils, screenprints, watercolours, gouache, serigraphs, lithographs.

Bio:

Clemence Wescoupe was a prominent Canadian painter and printmaker. He was born at the Long Plain Reserve in Manitoba in 1951 of Saulteaux background.  His native name was “Ozaa-Bines”, which means “Brown Thunderbird”.

Wescoupe was largely self-taught and began to paint in 1971. He started printmaking after he was inspired by his friends, a group of artists in the Professional Native Indian Artists Incorporation, better known as the "Indian Group of Seven". Wescoupe used oils, acrylics, watercolours, gouache to create his work, and belongs to the Woodland School of Art.

In the mid-70s, Wescoupe’s first silkscreen prints were published by Robert Checkwitch of Great Grasslands Graphics. “Rainbirds”, made in 1977, was one of the most popular and successful Woodland prints ever created.

Wescoupe died at 67 at the Portage la Prairie General Hospital. 

His works have been exhibited across Canada and Europe, and are part of several public and private collections, including The Canadian Museum of History, Gatineau, Quebec, Canada; Art Gallery of Nova Scotia, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada; McCord Museum of Canadian History, Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

Exhibitions

  • 2003: The Wah-sa Gallery, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
  • 2013: “Another View of American Indian Fine Art”. The Mitchell Museum of the American Indian, Evanston, Illinois, United States
  • 2016: “Post No Bills” at the University of Lethbridge Art Gallery, Alberta, Canada
  • 2017: Winnipeg Art Gallery, Manitoba, Canada
  • Nicholas Gallery, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
  • Gallery Phillip, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Frankfurt, Germany
  • The University of Heidelberg, Heidelberg, Germany

Collections

  • The Canadian Museum of History, Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
  • Art Gallery of Nova Scotia, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
  • McCord Museum of Canadian History, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
  • McMaster Museum of Art, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
  • Simon Fraser University Gallery, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
  • The Market Gallery, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • The University of Lethbridge Art Gallery, Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada

Articles

Artwork

Title Last Sold At Auction
"BUFFALO" & "GATHERING #2" 2021-09 (September 2021)
LAST FLIGHT 2018-01 (January 2018)
RAIN BIRDS 2010-08 (August 2010)
“LOON - THINKING OF YESTERDAY” 2018-02 (February 2018)
A HELPING PRAYER 2011-07 (July 2011)
BIRD FAMILY 2012-06 (June 2012)
BLACK BEAR 2019-05 (May 2019)
BUFFALO 2007-09 (September 2007)
BUFFALO & SPIRITS 2016-08 (August 2016)
CANADIAN NATIVE 2021-03 (March 2021)
DANCING BIRD 2019-12 (December 2019)
ENCHANTED BIRD 2019-11 (November 2019)
ENCHANTED LOON 2013-08 (August 2013)
HUMMING BIRD 2012-01 (January 2012)
LOOKING BACK; ROOTS OF LIFE 2014-10 (October 2014)
MORNING PRAYERS 2021-03 (March 2021)
MOTHER BIRD SPRIT 2007-02 (February 2007)
NOT RETURNING 2016-11 (November 2016)
PRAYER TO THE GREAT BUFFALO 2011-12 (December 2011)
PRAYING IN HARMONY 2011-11 (November 2011)
SINGING WATER SPIRIT 2012-02 (February 2012)
SPARROW 2020-03 (March 2020)
SPIRITMAN CALLING BUFFALO SPIRIT 2017-10 (October 2017)
SPIRITUAL SUN BIRDS; MEDICINE TURTLE; SANDPIPER 2016-04 (April 2016)
THUNDERBIRD 2021-09 (September 2021)
TODAY’S DANCE 2017-12 (December 2017)
TWO BIRDS 2017-03 (March 2017)
UNANSWERED PRAYERS 2014-06 (June 2014)
UNTITLED (BEST FRIENDS) 2021-04 (April 2021)
UNTITLED (LOVE BIRDS) 2021-09 (September 2021)
UNTITLED (TWO BIRDS) 2017-11 (November 2017)
UNTITLED (YOUNG GIRL) 2021-08 (August 2021)
YESTERDAYS' MEMORIES 2021-06 (June 2021)
“FIRST CALL OF MORNING” 2018-01 (January 2018)

Recent Auction Results

THUNDERBIRD
Estimate: 120 — 150
Sold: Sep 2021 — Sold For: $96
"BUFFALO" & "GATHERING #2"
Estimate: 100 — 125
Sold: Sep 2021 — Sold For: $60
UNTITLED (LOVE BIRDS)
Estimate: 200 — 300
Sold: Sep 2021 — Sold For: $450
UNTITLED (YOUNG GIRL)
Estimate: 175 — 225
Sold: Aug 2021 — Sold For: $144
UNTITLED (YOUNG GIRL)
Estimate: 150 — 200
Sold: Aug 2021 — Sold For: $120
YESTERDAYS' MEMORIES
Estimate: 300 — 400
Sold: Jun 2021 — Sold For: $600

Featured Content