Syllabic Translator

i u a pi pu pa ti tu ta ki ku ka gi gu ga mi mu ma ni nu na si su sa li lu la ji ju ja vi vu va ri ru ra qi qu qa ngi ngu nga lhi lhu lha

Click a syllabic button to enter it into the search field above


Or try our Advanced Search tool.

Norman Knott

Anishinaabe

(1935)

First Name: Norman

Last Name:Knott

Full Name: Norman Knott

Alternative Names: White Bear

Date of birth: 1945

Place of birth: Curve Lake Reserve, north of Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Date of death: 2003

Place of death: Curve Lake Reserve, north of Peterborough, Ontario, Canada

Community / Heritage: Ojibwe

Sex: Male

Art Media:Acrylic, oil, gouache, colour silkscreen.

Bio:

Norman Knott, known as White Bear, was an Ojibway artist who was born at the Carve Lake Reserve, north of Peterborough, Ontario. Knott spent his entire life in this small and quiet community with his wife and three children

Knott’s work has a unique style that reflected his love of nature, symbolic motifs and spiritual representations of wildlife. While the majority of his work was done in acrylic, he also worked with oils and watercolour.

Recognized as one of the most prolific Ojibway artists, Knott’s works were purchased by collectors including Queen Elizabeth II, Pierre Trudeau, Lee Trevino and Johnny Cash.

Exhibitions

2012: Georgina Arts Centre & Gallery, Sutton, Ontario, Canada

Collections

  • The Royal Collection of the British Royal Family
  • Johnny Cash
  • Trent University Art Collection
  • Pierre Trudeau
  • Lee Trevino

Articles

Artwork

Title Last Sold At Auction
CANADA GEESE 2007-07 (July 2007)
GHOST DANCE 2017-03 (March 2017)
THE DANCER 2010-07 (July 2010)
CANADA GEESE IN FLIGHT 2012-05 (May 2012)
EQUAL 2017-12 (December 2017)
FAMILY 2019-07 (July 2019)
GATHERING 2020-05 (May 2020)
UNTITLED (HEADING SOUTH) 2015-05 (May 2015)
UNTITLED (SPIRIT AND GEESE) 2014-01 (January 2014)

Recent Auction Results

GATHERING
Estimate: 700 — 900
Sold: May 2020 — Sold For: $720
FAMILY
Estimate: 100 — 150
Sold: Jul 2019 — Sold For: $420
EQUAL
Estimate: 300 — 400
Sold: Dec 2017 — Sold For: $480
GHOST DANCE
Estimate: 200 — 250
Sold: Mar 2017 — Sold For: $192
UNTITLED (HEADING SOUTH)
Estimate: 100 — 150
Sold: May 2015 — Sold For: $72
UNTITLED (SPIRIT AND GEESE)
Estimate: 150 — 200
Sold: Jan 2014 — Sold For: $84

Featured Content