Syllabic Translator

i u a pi pu pa ti tu ta ki ku ka gi gu ga mi mu ma ni nu na si su sa li lu la ji ju ja vi vu va ri ru ra qi qu qa ngi ngu nga lhi lhu lha

Click a syllabic button to enter it into the search field above


Or try our Advanced Search tool.

Richard Bedwash

Anishinaabe

(1937-2007)

First Name: Richard

Last Name: Bedwash

Full Name: Richard Bedwash

Name in syllabics: N/A

Alternative Names: Richard Petawayash 

Date of birth: 1937

Place of birth:  Hillsport, near Thunder Bay, Ontario, Canada

Date of death: 2007 

Place of death: N/A

Community / Heritage: Ojibwe

Sex: Male

Disc Number: N/A

Website: N/A

Art Media:  Acrylic, serigraph, silkscreen, lithograph, oil

Bio:

Richard Bedwash was an Ojibwe Canadian artist born on a reservation near Hillsport, Ontario, Canada. Bedwash began painting in 1967 and apprenticed with Norval Morrisseau. 

His work belongs to the Woodland School of painting, which was pioneered by Morrisseau. Bedwash’s work references stories and legends from his Ojibwe heritage, often depicting animals. 

Exhibitions

2017: The Royal Ontario Museum

Collections

McMichael Canadian Art Collection, Kleinburg, ON

Articles

https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/xiii-shy-birds-richard-bedwash-404521251

Artwork

Title Last Sold At Auction
MEDICINE, FISH AND LOON; CAREING MY FAMILY 2011-12 (December 2011)
THE YOUNG PEOPEL (PEOPLE) WITH SPIRIT BIRD 2016-09 (September 2016)
ARTIST ENTERING THE SHAKING TENT; SPIRITUAL SUN BIRDS 2017-03 (March 2017)
BABY THUNDERBIRD 2017-10 (October 2017)
BEAR/BIRDS 2009-06 (June 2009)
BEAR; BEAVER 2014-06 (June 2014)
BIRD FAMILY 2017-10 (October 2017)
BIRD STUDIES 2009-02 (February 2009)
BIRDS/FISH XXII; BIRDS/FISH XXIV; BEAR/SHAMAN; MOOSE 2009-01 (January 2009)
FAMILY OF LOONES 2014-01 (January 2014)
IN UNITY; THE OWL 2012-01 (January 2012)
LOON MOTHER AND YOUNG 2020-07 (July 2020)
LOON WITH FEATHER 2011-07 (July 2011)
LOONS FLIGHT 2018-07 (July 2018)
MEDICINE BEAVER 2017-08 (August 2017)
MOOSE 2017-10 (October 2017)
MOTHER & CHILD 2015-03 (March 2015)
SNAKE AND BIRD 2009-06 (June 2009)
THUNDERBIRD IN LIFE 2015-08 (August 2015)
TURTLE ISLAND 2015-02 (February 2015)
TWO BIRDS 2017-10 (October 2017)
UNTITLED (BEAVER) 2017-10 (October 2017)
UNTITLED (BIRDS) 2015-08 (August 2015)
UNTITLED (DREAM CATCHER) 2018-03 (March 2018)
UNTITLED (FISH) 2014-08 (August 2014)
UNTITLED (LOON & SPIRIT) 2017-08 (August 2017)
UNTITLED (MOTHER & CHILD) 2017-12 (December 2017)
UNTITLED (SHAMAN/FISH) 2020-07 (July 2020)
UNTITLED (THREE YOUNG BIRDS) 2018-07 (July 2018)
UNTITLED (THUNDERBIRD) 2018-01 (January 2018)
UNTITLED (TWO BIRDS) 2014-08 (August 2014)
UNTITLED (YOUNG LOVE) 2017-10 (October 2017)
VARIOUS STUDIES 2013-04 (April 2013)
VISION OF THE SACRED FISH 2020-05 (May 2020)
WARRIOR WITH THUNDERBIRD 2015-08 (August 2015)
YOUNG EAGLES 2015-08 (August 2015)
“LOON CATCHING FISH” & “BLUE GOOSE” 2018-03 (March 2018)
“UNTITLED (BIRD/FIGURE)” AND “CARRING MY BROTHER” 2018-02 (February 2018)
“UNTITLED (MOTHER AND YOUNG)” AND “CARRING MY BROTHER” 2018-05 (May 2018)

Recent Auction Results

LOON MOTHER AND YOUNG
Estimate: 150 — 200
Sold: Jul 2020 — Sold For: $960
UNTITLED (SHAMAN/FISH)
Estimate: 150 — 200
Sold: Jul 2020 — Sold For: $480
VISION OF THE SACRED FISH
Estimate: 150 — 200
Sold: May 2020 — Sold For: $570
LOONS FLIGHT
Estimate: 150 — 200
Sold: Jul 2018 — Sold For: $120
UNTITLED (THREE YOUNG BIRDS)
Estimate: 100 — 125
Sold: Jul 2018 — Sold For: $108
“UNTITLED (MOTHER AND YOUNG)” AND “CARRING MY BROTHER”
Estimate: 200 — 300
Sold: May 2018 — Sold For: $180

Featured Content