Syllabic Translator

i u a pi pu pa ti tu ta ki ku ka gi gu ga mi mu ma ni nu na si su sa li lu la ji ju ja vi vu va ri ru ra qi qu qa ngi ngu nga lhi lhu lha

Click a syllabic button to enter it into the search field above


Or try our Advanced Search tool.

Eva Talooki Aliktiluk, ᐃᕙ ᑕᓗᑭ

Settlement: Eskimo Point / Arviat

(1927-1995) — E1-75

Alternative Names: Aliktiluk Aliktiluk, Eva Talooki Aliktiluk, Tarlooki Aliktiluk, Aliktillo Aliktiluk, Talooki Aliktiluk, Tuluki Aliktiluk

Eva Talooki Aliktiluk was born in 1927. A member of the inland Padlermiut, she spent the first three and a half decades of her life living off the land in the area west of Hudson Bay. When poor hunting and trapping forced Inuit to abandon their semi-nomadic lifestyle in the late 1950s and early 1960s, Talooki and her family moved to Arviat, becoming permanent residents of that coastal community. In the late 1960s she began making small stone and caribou antler sculptures for sale to the local co-op. 

In the late 1970s Talooki began dressing many of her sculptures in strings of beads, a practice she would continue for the rest of her career. Described by many as a gentle and soft-spoken woman, Talooki continued to carve until shortly before her death in 1995.
Although frequently categorized as a form of craft during her lifetime (owing to her innovative use of beads), Talooki's distinctive carvings of human faces and figures are today widely appreciated for their non-representational forms, sculptural expressiveness and idiosyncratic charm.


Exhibitions

  • 3rd Salon Printemps, presented by Galerie Saint Merri
  • A Woman's Vision, Art Space Gallery
  • Art Inuit, Galerie Saint Merri
  • Art Inuit, la Sculpture des Esquimaux du Canada, Presented by l'Iglou Art Esquimau, Douai at Chapelle de la Visitation, Thonon
  • Art Inuit, la Sculpture des Esquimaux du Canada, Presented by l'Iglou Art Esquimau, Douai at Les Chiroux, Centre Culturel de la Wallonie, Liege
  • Art Inuit, Sculpture des Esquimaux du Canada, Presented by l'Iglou Art Esquimau, Douai at Galerie La Poutre, Marseille
  • Arviat: Eskimo Point, Marion Scott Gallery
  • Eskimo Point, Inuit Gallery of Vancouver
  • Eskimo Point/Arviat, Winnipeg Art Gallery
  • Inspiration Four Decades of Sculpture, Marion Scott Gallery
  • Inuit Sculpture 1982, The Raven Gallery
  • Miniaturen, Inuit Galerie
  • Mother & Child, Marion Scott Gallery
  • Mother and Child: Sculpture and Prints, Albers Gallery
  • Nagdjuk: Gift of the Caribou, Art Space Gallery
  • New Miniature Sculpture, Gallery Phillip
  • Our Hoods Are Full, Arctic Artistry
  • Rugged and Profound - Sculpture from Eskimo Point, The Innuit Gallery of Eskimo Art
  • Sixty Diminutive Eskimo Carvings, Images of the North
  • Small Sculpture from Across the Arctic, The Innuit Gallery of Eskimo Art
  • The Inuit Amautik: I Like My Hood To Be Full, Winnipeg Art Gallery
  • The Swinton Collection of Inuit Art, Winnipeg Art Gallery
  • The Treasured Monument, Marion Scott Gallery
  • Women of the North: An Exhibition of art by Inuit Women of the Canadian Arctic, Marion Scott Gallery

Collections

  • Art Gallery of Ontario, Toronto
  • Canadian Guild of Crafts Quebec, Montreal
  • Canadian Museum of Civilization, Hull
  • Musee des beaux-arts de Montreal, Montreal
  • Winnipeg Art Gallery, Winnipeg

Artwork

Title Last Sold At Auction
2 FIGURES 2008-02 (February 2008)
BEADED FIGURE 2019-09 (September 2019)
COMMUNITY 2018-05 (May 2018)
FAMILY 2016-06 (June 2016)
MOTHER AND CHILD 2013-11 (November 2013)
SHAMAN TRANSFORMING 2015-11 (November 2015)
THREE BEADED FIGURES 2016-11 (November 2016)
THREE KAYAKERS 2019-11 (November 2019)
TWO INUIT WOMEN IN DECORATED DRESS, ONE WITH INSET EYES HOLDING A BAG 2015-11 (November 2015)
WAVING INUK 2020-06 (June 2020)
WOMAN IN PARKA 2012-07 (July 2012)
WOMAN WEARING A BEADED SKIN AMAUTIQ 2015-11 (November 2015)
WOMAN WEARING AMAUTIK 2008-11 (November 2008)
WOMAN WEARING DECORATED AMAUTIQ 2015-11 (November 2015)
WOMAN WITH BEADED HEADDRESS 2012-04 (April 2012)
WOMAN WITH BEADS 2019-11 (November 2019)
WOMAN WITH CHILD HOLDING KAMIKS 2015-11 (November 2015)
WOMAN WITH PLAITED HAIR IN A BEADED AMAUT 2016-06 (June 2016)

Recent Auction Results

WAVING INUK
Estimate: 400 — 600
Sold: Jun 2020 — Sold For: $360
WOMAN WITH BEADS
Estimate: 700 — 1,000
Sold: Nov 2019 — Sold For: $600
THREE KAYAKERS
Estimate: 600 — 800
Sold: Nov 2019 — Sold For: $1,320
BEADED FIGURE
Estimate: 300 — 500
Sold: Sep 2019 — Sold For: $276
COMMUNITY
Estimate: 500 — 700
Sold: May 2018 — Sold For: $2,040
THREE BEADED FIGURES
Estimate: 500 — 700
Sold: Nov 2016 — Sold For: $1,440

Featured Content